Mile End Mill, Anchor Thread Works, Paisley

A Category A Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

W J Morley of Bradford, architect, 1899-1900. 5-storey and basement, 18 bays with tower at each end. Brick end bays pilastered each floor. All windows simple 6-paned rectangles except to end bays of 4th floor where there are pairs to round-arched windows. Cill band to each floor. Eaves cornice and terracotta fretted balustrade. Tower to west has round-headed windows each floor above blind ground; that to 4th moulded with keystone and impost moulding. Angle pilasters with band between each floor between each floor, but continuous band came only to 4th floor. Cornice and balustrade over, then pyramidal slate roof with transomed and mullioned square lantern with curved copper cap. East

tower similar but window also to ground and additional stage over 4th; with angle pilasters and 3 round-headed windows. Cornice over balustrade with urns on dies at angles. Above is octagonal cupola with 1 round arched window to each floor. Cornice over and facetted domed copper cap. Fireproof interior has cast-iron columns with steel beams carrying concrete filler joist construction.