8 Broomlands Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Pair near contemporary tenement blocks, dating to late 1870's linked by cast-iron columned shopfronts at full width of both buildings; stugged, squared, and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings; distinctive cast-iron free-standing mullions, with glazing threaded behind, reminiscent of the work of Alexander Thomson (see note).

No 8 (right): 3-storey and attic; 4-bay. Original shopfront survives at ground, obscured at right by modern sign, with cast-iron corinthianesque columns raised on high narrow circular plinths; bracketed corniced entablature above (presumably also beneath modern shop sign), with cusped detailing between brackets. Shallow segmental-headed windows at 1st and 2nd floors, single lights paired at centre with flanking tripartites at outer bays, all with Thomsonesque slender free-standing cast-iron mullions (decorative), standing in front of stone mullions behind. Windows have stop-chamfered margins, round-moulded with pellet detail at lintel. 1st floor enhanced by continous stepped hood-moulds. Cill-course at 2nd floor; dentilled and bracketed eaves course. Elaborate centre wallhead stack, polygonal at centre, with pair flanking gabletted dies; datestone roundel in centre polygonal panel; quatrefoil roundels at dies, each with cast-iron finials. Thomsonesque chimney cans. Pair original canted dormer windows at outer bays; end stack to right.

No 10:original casat-iron columned shopfront at ground survives intact (detailing as No 8); openings at 1st and 2nd floors arranged as No 8, with identical low segmental-headed windows and slender free-standing cast-iron mullions; at 1st floor decorative consoles support corniced brackets to each bay instead of hood-mould at No 8. Cill-course at 2nd floor. Plain tall narrow centre wallhead stack with plainer polygonal chimney cans; pair flanking dormers.

Statement of Interest

Nos 8 and 10 were formerly Nos 78 and 79 prior to 1927 renumbering of Broomlands Street. Tenement style probably influenced by Alexander Thomson's Buck's Head Building, 63 Argyle Street, Glasgow (1863).