Railway Station, Gilmour Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Circa 1840 with later extension and alterations. Castellated Tudor, 2-storey south elevation, built on curve at east. Ashlar. Symmetrical 5 bays to west form earlier part with central wide bay flanked by

octagonal turrets, outer bays slightly advanced. Moulded 4 centre arched entrance. 2 string courses over ground floor, linked by carved panel over centre bay, repeated over 1st floor. Mullioned and transomed windows, 2-light except for 3-light over entrance. Outer windows hoodmoulded at ground. Later doors inserted to inner west and outer east bays. Battlements over outer and centre bays. Slate piended roof. To east is asymmetrical curved section of 5 bays; flat headed doorway and 2-light windows to ground (left window has 1 light blocked). String courses over. 2 3-lights, 1 2-light and 1 oriel to 1st floor. String course over and battlemented parapet, raised over oriel and stepped at right. To east is Renaissance style 13-windows later 19th century extension, 5 on bridge over Gilmour St and 8 on arched viaduct to east. Timber on bridge and ashlar viaduct to east. Timber on bridge and ashlar over viaduct. Continuous cill course interrupted by east bridge pier. Architraved and corniced sash windows. Cornices linked by string-course. Modillioned eaves cornice and blocing course. Viaduct below of c1840 date is of tooled ashlar with polished dressings and has round headed voussoired arches resting on impost moulding. 2nd arch from left infilled. North elevation of station to Old Sneddon Street of lesser interest; all later 19th century.

Built for Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway.