6 High Road, Castlehead, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. Two-storey, basement and attic, three-bay symmetrical house. Ashlar front, stugged to basement, with angle margins; rubble to sides and rear with ashlar dressings. Front: band course over basement. Pilastered and corniced doorpiece. Moulded architraves to windows; all two-pane sashes. Eaves cornice. Slate roof with saw-tooth skews and moulded skewputts and corniced end stacks. Simple rear and sides with two doors to basement at rear, and mainly four-pane glazing. Later, canted slatehung dormer at rear. Small single storey projection at rear. Modern fore stair on north gable to first floor. Good cast-iron railings to basement area.

Statement of Interest

The suburb of Castlehead was laid for the development of large villas in the 1860s. The villa at number 6 is shown on the 'General Feuing Plan of the lands of Castlehill - The property of William Wotherspoon Esq, Maxwelltown House, Paisley' dated to 1864.

The villa at number 6 is understood to have been built in 1872 for Mr J Parlane, owner of a printing business in Paisley (information provided by owner in 2024). The house is shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1896.

Listed building record updated in 2024.