Dalhousia, Chambers Terrace, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1897; later additions. Large 3-storey house (2-storey to S) on ground falling to N. Whinstone with long and short tooled sandstone dressings. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; mock half-timbered gables with bargeboards.

N ELEVATION: irregular 3-storey, 6-bay. Broad gabled bay at centre with 2 windows at ground, large corbelled and piend-roofed canted window at 1st floor and bipartite window with stepped hoodmould at 2nd floor; bay to right with date stone at 2nd floor; outer right bay with round corner tower - 3 windows to each floor, eaves cornice and conical roof with weathervane finial. 2 inner left bays slightly set back with widnows to both floors; at ground, door to right with partly glazed timber porch with dentilled cornice and copper pagoda roof; bipartite window to right. Outer left bay only 2 stories and gabled; bipartite

windows, mullions removed at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: gable to left with tower at corner and windows to right. To right projecting gabled single storey block with 2 windows and glazed porch beyond; set back gable above with single window to right.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay centre block with gable to right; projecting bipartite window at ground, continued as later glazed

porch to left. Projecting later single storey piend-roofed ballroom to right with copper -roofed link, and tripartite bow window with arched glazing and gable above. Modern addition set back to far right.

E ELEVATION: largely obscured by dry-dash addition with stone latticing. Main block with double gable and tripartite window.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass and 4-pane; curved glazing to ballroom bow. Grey slates; coped stone stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: ballroom has fine panelling of Indian laurel.

Statement of Interest

Apparently built for a timber merchant. The ballroom panelling was exhibited at an exhibition in Glasgow in the early 20th century. The house has been a hotel for much of its life, but was recently (1992) returned to domestic use.