Bank, 88 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Possibly 1860, partly demolished 1984. 2-storey gabled Italianate bank building building with slightly recessed 2-storey 2-bay W wing (partially demolished fron Z-plan 1984), basement to rear. Cream sandstone to bank facade, cream harl with ashlar dressings to remaining elevations. Base course; eaves cornice with blocking course to W wing.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: pedimented advanced single bay gabled bank facade to right with architraved round-arched doorway flanked by architraved windows under mutual cornice; round-arched and keystoned tripartite window at 1st floor; small round-arched window to gablehead. W wing 2-bay with regular fenestration and basement recess with railings.

W (ELEVATION): altered 1984; corniced doorway with moulded brackets (moved from S elevation); single window at 1st floor above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: bank block to left with single windows to basement; large round-arched tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor, smaller at 1st floor. Reconstructed semi-circular stairtower to centre. Regular fenestration and secondary doorway to right.

Purple slate roofs; metal flashings. Some 12-pane, some plate glass, some replacement windows. 2-leaf panelled doors.

Statement of Interest

The building, formerly called 'Bank House' was often visited by John Buchan, later Governor-General of Canada. In 1984, the W wing was partially demolished to facilitate the widening of the Cuddy Bridge.