Kerfield House, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey 3-bay formerly symmetrical classical villa with single and 2-storey service wing (altered) to E. Painted stucco. Base course; raised window surrounds; banded cill course; angle pilasters and dentilled eaves cornice to main block.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: main block with full-height canted projection to centre, doorway with Tuscan doorpiece, single windows flanking and above, half-piend roof. Single windows to outer bays, to left extra windows inserted in ground and 1st floor. Service wing with single windows, single storey portion with 2 wallhead dormers.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with full-height canted bay to centre, half-piend roof. Single windows, full-height at ground floor. Service wing with single storey canted bay to left; lean-to conservatory to outer right (both later additions), dormer above.

W ELEVATION: 3-bays divided by shallow pilaster; single windows, full-height at ground floor.

E ELEVATION: Tuscan doorway off-centre to left, 2 single windows to right, modern garage opening to left. Blank 1st floor; wallhead stack aand dormer above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, lying panes to full-height windows, 4-pane windows to service wing. Grey and purple slate piend roof; distinctive octagonal shafted ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: oval entrance hall with Minton tile floor; some alterations to remaining interior.

BRIDGE: single span whinstone rubble vehicular bridge leading to driveway, iron lattice work balustrade with scroll motif.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Kerr family with the profits from their brewery. This had been estalished on the site in the eighteent century, and its remains are still evident in the buildings to the N. See Kerfield Cottage, Garden wall and Lodges (see separate listings).