St Andrew's Church, Neidpath Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Church founded in 1195; burnt 1549; tower extensively restored by George Henderson, 1883. Whinstone rubble with some evidence of sandstone dressings; red sandstone dates from 1883. Tower only remains, together with small ivy-clad portion of N wall of N nave-aisle containing doorway.

TOWER: 3-stage with crowstepped gabled roof; chamfered arrises. 1st stage with round-headed roll-moulded doorway to E; hoodmould and boarded door with decorative wrought-iron hinges; plaque commemorating William Chambers above, below relieving arch; remaining sides with monuments at ground and tiny window above. 2nd stage with narrow windows to W and E, latter below surviving raggle course of steeply pitched nave roof; at NE angle tusking of W wall of N nave-aisle survives. 3rd stage with round-headed bipartite windows; columnar mullion and oculus above, whole set in segmental-headed frame. Corbelled and coped parapet with waterspouts at corners; gables to W and E with blind round-headed slit windows. Stone-flagged roof with vertical bands; beak skewputts. Fixed plate glass windows.

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Monument. In 1543 the church was made into a collegiate foundation, but burnt beyond repair by the English 6 years later and abandoned, the parishioners being granted use of the Cross Kirk (see separate listing). It was quarried for building materials in the 16th and 17th centuries, and appeared much as it does today (although unrestored) when Grose recorded it in 1790. William Chambers provided the funds for the restoration of the tower and re-ordering of the

interior. B Group with the graveyard and lodge (see separate listings).