Tweed Bridge, Peebles

A Category A Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Original portion medieval (15th century?); widened 1834, and again 1897-1900. Principal span of 5 segmental arches (each approx. 40 foot), slightly splayed at either end; 40' wide; to NE, ramp to Tweed Green, at right angle, of 5 round-headed arches; to S, railway bridge with Glengarnock steel beams. Faced with whinstone and cream sandstone dressings. Ashlar cutwaters to W merge with bull-faced extensions to E; earlier arches evident. Ashlar piers divide arches, with parapet

supported by dentil course. Cast-iron lamps with entwined dolphins stand on piers. Ashlar plaques on inner and outer sides of W parapet mark 1834 widening.

Statement of Interest

The oldest portion of the bridge probably dates to the mid 15th century, but may be older; it is largely obscured now. It was repaired during the 17th and 18th centuries, and widened to both sides by subscription in 1834; this increased the width from about 8' to 21', and was carried out by John and Thomas Smith of Darnick, at an estimated cost of $1,000. It was further doubled in width to the E between 1897 and 1900 by the Town Council, under the direction of

McTaggart, Cowan and Barker for approximately $8,000. The master mason responsible for work on the Tay Bridge, Perth, in the mid 15th century was known as John of Peebles, and it seems likely that he was involved in the building of the medieval bridge.

De-scheduled 23 February 1996.