St Paul's Church, St Paul's Square, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

John Paterson, 1807. Crenellated octagonal Gothic church (currently disused, 2009) with advanced single-bay sections to S, E, W and N; that to N with inset 5-stage steeple with stone polygonal spire. Ashlar. Base course, crenellated parapet. Narrow rounded shafts to outshot angles supporting angle round projections above. Pointed-arched window openings with moulded architraves.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: tower with 2-leaf timber entrance door to N. String courses. Crenellated parapet to 3rd stage with angle round projections. Clocks to all faces at 4th stage.

Predominantly 3- and 2-light intersecting tracery windows. Small pane decorative coloured glass ' some sections boarded. Platformed piended roof with grey slates.

Statement of Interest

This 1807 church has significant historical and streetscape importance. It was one of the first churches to be built in Perth after the Reformation, as the population of the city was expanding and a new church was required. Situated at the head of the High Street, it is a focal point of the city when looking West. The octagonal, central plan was unusual in church design at the early part of the 19th century. The interior was not visited as part of the resurvey, but is noted by J Gifford in Perth & Kinross, 2007 to contain a gallery to 7 sides of the octagon and cast iron railings to the stairs to the pulpit.

John Paterson was an Edinburgh-based architect who practised throughout Scotland and the North of England. He was recognised for his 'Castle-style' which had been developed by the Adam brothers. This can be seen in the castellated parapet of St Paul's Church. This church is a good example of this style. He was appointed Clerk of Works to the University of Edinburgh in 1789 with Robert Adam.

In poor state of repair (2009).

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.