King James VI Hospital, Hospital Street, Perth

A Category A Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: King James VI Hospital, Hospital Street, Perth

Listing Name: Hospital Street, King Street and Albert Place, Former King James VI Hospital Including Boundary Walls

Also known as: Perth, Hospital Street, King James VI Hospital

Location: Perth

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Dated 1750, under superintendence of Baille Robertson and Deacon Gardiner. Exceptional, 4-storey and attic, H-plan former infirmary and school with 5-bay pedimented central block and 2-bay gabled wings with 7-bay E and W flanks. Greywash harled rubble with raised ashlar margins and quoins at angles. Open pediments break eaves to centre of main block and wings. Regular fenestration. Attic lit by small paired windows in gable ends. Above main block centre: prominent timber and lead octagonal cupola with splayed base; round-arched arcading with Gothic-astragalled windows to cardinal faces with clock dials above; ogee-dome with copper weathervane. Single-storey piend-roofed outshots to N gable ends of wings.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: aedicular pedimented Roman Doric doorpiece (now window) to centre with columns and triglyphed entablature; inscribed date panel (1750) above between 4th floor and attic.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 19th century pedimented and pilastered doorpiece to centre; moulded and lugged architrave to window above with carved human head cartouche; plaque inscribed 'Founded by King James VI 1587' between 3rd and 4th floor. Former turnpike stair bowed outshot to NW re-entrant angle.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. 9-pane glazing at 4th storey. Grey slate roof. Coped end and ridge stacks with clay cans. Shouldered skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: refurbished for conversion to flats, 1974-5.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall surrounding building with cast-iron railings and gates. Screen wall extends to N from W gable outshot with segmental-arched opening to centre. To NE corner of grounds, monument with royal crown cap commemorating the Carthusian Monastery founded by King James I on this site in 1429.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '2 and 4 County Place and 1 Hospital Street'; '6 and 8 County Place and 3 and 5 Hospital Street'; 'Hospital Street, King Street and Albert Place, Former King James VI Hospital including Boundary Walls'; '3 King Street and 32 Canal Street'; '220 South Street and 17 Canal Street'; 'South Street, 189 (N. Side) and 70 Methven Street' and 'Methven Street, (South) 73-79 (Odd Numbers) & 1 County Place' (see separate listings).

Built 1748-52, possibly to designs by James Cree who laid the foundation stone, the King James VI Hospital is one of the finest 18th century H-plan examples of its type in Scotland. Characterised by its mix of Scots vernacular with Classical detailing and its strong vertical emphasis, it rises dramatically through four storeys and is surmounted by a landmark timber and lead cupola. The well-detailed Classical Roman-Doric doorpiece to the S elevation is also of particular note, adding much to the exterior interest of the building.

Funded by Royal endowment and public subscription, the hospital was built to serve a number of purposes including an almshouse, industrial school and infirmary as well as a reformatory for vagrants. The use of the H-plan was practical, allowing maximum supervision of occupants from key positions using the minimal number of staff. A separate Perth Infirmary (now the A K Bell Library - see separate listing) was opened in 1814 around which time the building was put to a number of other uses including a charity school and various benevolent institutions. Other sections of the building were let as dwellings. It is reported that the cupola, with internal bell, was gifted by the Duke of Atholl in 1764 following the demolition of the Mansion of Nairn in Strathord. A drawing of around 1768 is held in the Blair Castle archives of Nairne does show a cupola matching that on the present building.

In 1974-5 the building was competely refurbished with the creation of twenty-one flats within the main body of the building. The flats are managed by the Minister and Kirk Session of St John's Kirk and Letham St Mark's Church, as per the original foundation.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).