Lodge, Perth And Kinross District/County Council Offices, York Place, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

W M Mackenzie, circa 1836, remodelled David Smart, 1867. Single-storey 3-bay Classical lodge (currently offices, 2009). Ashlar, rubble to E and S. Base course, eaves cornice, blocking course. 3-bays to York Place (N) with panelled aprons to windows at centre and left and open entrance porch to right. Central wallhead scroll. W elevation with Doric-columned entrance porch to left and canted bay window to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, piended roofs. Large central stack with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Comprehensively modernised to form offices.

GATEPIERS: pair of ashlar, square-plan gatepiers to W with base courses and pedimented capstones.

Statement of Interest

This is a fine Classical lodge, situated on a main road at the entrance to the AK Bell Library (see separate listing). The lodge has a distinctive wallhead scroll to the Street elevation, similar to that on the library. The lodge has a fine Classical entrance porch, and it is a significant contribution to the streetscape.

The lodge was originally the lodge to the former County and City Infirmary (now the A K Bell library, see separate list description) and was remodelled and repositioned in 1867. The County and City Infirmary was no longer required after a new hospital was built in Perth in 1914 and the building became County Offices and is now a library.

The first edition Ordnance Survey Map depicts the lodge as having a round bow to the South and steps and a porch to the centre of the West elevation. These elements are no longer apparent. Large East and West wings were added to the Infirmary in 1869, and it is likely that the lodge was remodelled and repositioned as part of these revisions for the hospital.

William Macdonald Mackenzie (1797-1856) was the Perth City Architect for 30 years. He designed many buildings both in and around Perth.

David Smart (1824-1914) was a Perth based architect. In his early years, he worked in the office of David Bryce. David Smart designed a large number of buildings in the centre of Perth in the second half of the 19th century.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.