6, 8 County Place, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay tenement block with painted and pilastered timber shop front to ground. Painted ashlar; cill course to 1st floor; raised cills to 2nd floor. Central doorway to ground leading to upper floors, flanked by pair of shop fronts with plate glass windows. Later, cast-iron balconies to 1st floor, front and rear elevations. 3 canted dormers to front and rear. Shopfronts reconstructed (2008-9)

Double-glazed timber sash and case windows (2008) with trickle vents to principal elevation. Slated roof. Brick end stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Completely re-cast to provide additional residential units (2008-9). Tope flights of main close stair in stone treads with timber stringers.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '2 and 4 County Place and 1 Hospital Street'; '6 and 8 County Place and 3 and 5 Hospital Street'; 'Hospital Street, King Street and Albert Place, Former King James VI Hospital including Boundary Walls'; '3 King Street and 32 Canal Street'; '220 South Street and 17 Canal Street'; 'South Street, 189 (N. Side) and 70 Methven Street' and 'Methven Street, (South) 73-79 (Odd Numbers) & 1 County Place' (see separate listings).

This tenement block with shops to ground is a good representative of its building date and a component part of the early 19th century town plan expansion to the south of the city. Its early building date is evidenced in its symmetrical composition and spatial arrangement of window to wall at upper levels. Front and rear elevations are both street facing due to the particular orientation of the site, adding to its interest. The timber shopfront fascias feature a dentiled cornice, pilasters and consoles. Perth is widely renowned for its fine quality shopfronts which provide a key part of the character of the city centre and reflect the social and cultural history of the area.

The property groups with its early 19th century neighbour at No 2-4 County Place (see separate listing) with its trefoil plan corner terminating the narrow gushet site. The gushet buildings opposite at 220 South Street and 3 King Street follow a similar design and provide a cohesive informal streetscape grouping around this key junction on the south side of the city. The building has recently been refurbished with replacement timber elements to the shopfronts and the addition of a central dormers to County Place and York Place elevations. The replacement double-glazed sash and case windows include prominent trickle vents which lessen the interest.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).