Surgery, 28 James Street And 72 Victoria Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 7- x 5-bay Classical corner terrace. Squared and coursed rubble with contrasting painted margins, rubble to rear. Raised cills, eaves cornice.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: ELEVATION TO N (VICTORIA STREET): 5-bays. 3-bays to right with central, consoled, corniced doorpiece with 4-panel timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight and 3-panel sidelights. Further corniced door surround to far left. 3 dormers.

ELEVATION TO W (JAMES STREET): 7-bays. 3-bays to left (No 28) with central, pilastered doorpiece. Blind windows at ground and upper storey to left. Single dormer. 4-bays to right (Nos 30 & 32) with central double pilastered and corniced doorpiece with pair of 4-panel timber entrance doors.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: (part seen, 2009). Some curved stairs with decorative iron balusters and timber handrails. Some decorative plasterwork ceiling roses and simple cornicing.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '28, 30 and 32 James Street and 70A, 70B and 72 Victoria Street' and '34-40 (Even Nos) James Street' (see separate listing).

This is a well-proportioned, little externally altered Classical corner terrace on a prominent corner site in this residential area of Perth. The closely positioned doorpieces on either side of the corner are a particularly distinctive feature of the building and they add a grandeur to the otherwise simply decorated street elevation.

The Southern sections of King Street and James Street were laid out in a grid pattern in 1803 to accommodate expansion of the city. The land had previously been a garden for the King James Hospital, which is situated to the North (see separate listing). Individual plots were then sectioned in 1830 by the City architect, W D Mackenzie and feued for housing. Conditions of the feu meant that most of the houses had to be set back at a certain distance from the street, with their gardens to the front. The exception to this were these houses on the East side of James Street which were to be flush with the street. This seems to have been because there was already a house (a Mrs McLean's) already situated in James Street. It is not known if this original house still exists in the street.

A brick wash-house is situated to the rear of No 28 James Street, and 70 and 72 Victoria Street.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).