3 King James Place, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: 3 King James Place, Perth

Listing Name: 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King's Place and 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King James Place and 55 and 57 King Street and Boundary Wall

Location: Perth

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

William M Mackenzie; begun circa 1840, completed circa 1887 (see Notes). 2-storey, attic and basement, 15-bay classical terrace in 5 x 3-bay sections, with 3-storey end pavilions and returning 5-bays to E and 4-bays to W. Ashlar, rubble to rear. Cill courses, cornice. Entrance steps oversailing basement. 3 pairs of piended dormers to central 9 bays.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central 9 bays with 6-panel timber entrance doors to 1st, 4th and 7th bays with rectangular fanlights above, some with Gothic glazing pattern. 3-bay pavilion to W with round-arched ground floor openings; corniced 1st floor windows. Central 4-panel timber entrance door with semicircular fanlight above with fan glazing pattern. Pavilion to E with tripartite windows with stone mullions to slightly advanced outer bays.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows to street elevation, some 12-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slates, piended roofs to end pavilions. Wallhead and ridge stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL: to street (S), returning to E and W (King Street and James Street). Low, coped coursed rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

Part of an A-Group comprising: '1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King's Place and 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King James Place and 55 and 57 King Street and Boundary Wall'; '4 and 5 King's Place'; '6 King's Place, Pedigree House'; 'Marshall Place, St Leonard's-in-the-Fields Church and Halls (Church of Scotland), Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers'; '1-14 (Inclusive Nos) Marshall Place and 2 and 4 Nelson Street Including Boundary Walls And Railings'; '15-28 (Inclusive Nos) Marshall Place, 1 and 3 Nelson Street and 110 Scott Street Including Boundary Walls and Railings' and 'South Inch at Foot of King Street, Statue to Sir Walter Scott' (see separate listings).

This prominent terrace is an important part of the streetscape overlooking the South Inch park. It follows a similar design to the palatial Marshall Place blocks (see separate listings) to the East and was intended to be an extension of that scheme. The regularity of the terrace, with its row of central houses and slightly advanced outer pavilions, adds to the classical grandeur of this area of Perth, contributing to the 'southerly face' of the city.

Marshall Place was designed by the eminent Scottish architect and planner Robert Reid in the early 19th century. The intention being to extend further to the West on his grid-iron street plan for the south side of the city. Designs for this extension, which now forms King's Place and King James Place, were completed by the city architect W M Mackenzie in 1830, but work was not begun until the mid 19th century. The pavilion to the West and the two adjoining houses were completed circa 1840. The next house (3 King James Place) was not erected until circa 1870 and is in a similar design. The East pavilion has a slightly different window design to the pavilion at the West which follows the design of the end pavilions at Marshall Place more closely, providing a further degree of continuity. The Dean of Guild plans show the block to be designed as a tenement for a Mr Frew in 1887.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).