3 St Leonards Bank, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical Classical villa. W Baillie, 1903, 2-storey gabled billiard room extension to rear (W), forming T-plan. Situated behind long sloping garden to E facing South Inch and with rear to St Leonard's Bank. Ashlar to principle elevations; largely stugged, coursed rubble with ashlar margins to other elevations. Base course, band course, overhanging bracketed timber eaves. Some raised cills. Some round-arched window openings to billiard room. Clasping conical-roofed low stair turret with banded fishscale slates and iron finial to re-entrant angle to N.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION TO E: central timber porch with fine metalwork insets. 6-panel timber entrance door with 5-light fanlight above.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows, some casement windows to 1903 extension. Piended roof, grey slates. Corniced wallhead stacks with decorative cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original room-plan largely extant. Hallway with part-glazed door with wide part-glazed sidelights and segmental-arched fanlight above. Timber dog-leg staircase with unusual scrolled floral-pattern open ironwork balustrade with timber banister and newel post with carved gryphon. 6-panel timber doors, Some cast-iron fire places. Some decorative cornicing. Large former billiard room with fine open timber ceiling and pendants.

BOUNDARY WALLS: to N, S and E. Coped rubble with decorative iron gate and later railings.

TO WEST: banded, capped ashlar gatepiers and round-arched Gibbsian door surround with 9-panel timber entrance door.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '1 and 2 St Leonard's Bank, Parklands Hotel'; '3 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers'; '5 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuilding'; '7 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuildings'; '9 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '4 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '6 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers' and '10 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls' (see separate listings).

This is a fine, well-proportioned, earlier 19th century Classical villa with a later billiard room extension and good quality notable interior features. The house forms part of an impressive row of large villas which all have large sloping gardens to the South Inch. This house with its well-proportioned garden elevation and delicately decorative porch, adds to the interest of this row. Internally, the ironwork balustrade of the staircase in particular is distinctive and unusual and is similar in style to 17th century examples. The provenance of the one here is not currently known, but it is possible that it dates from the 17th or 18th century and was relocated to its present position. The timber ceiling in the former billiard room is also a notable feature of the interior decoration.

Dean of Guild plans show the reworking of the former servants' area to the rear of the house to form other servants' rooms, with a turnpike stair and turret and a fine billiard room, by William Baillie, a Glasgow architect for the then owner, David Readdie in 1903. It was owned by the Army for many years in the 20th century.

The plots along St Leonard's Bank were laid out for development by W M Mackenzie, the Perth City Architect in 1828. The area was owned by the Glover Incorporation, which was one of the largest landowners in Perth at the time.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).