10 St Leonards Bank, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey, 4-bay symmetrical Classical villa with central 2-bays with attic storey. Divided into 2 houses (circa 1999). Ashlar with raised margins to E and S elevation, lined out render to W and N. Base course, band course, cornice. Balustraded parapet to 2-storey sections. Moulded architraves and raised cills. Pedimented architraves to ground floor outer bays, some panelled aprons to ground.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: ENTRANCE ELEVATION (S): central, flat-roofed, balustraded Doric porch to S with replacement part-glazed timber door with 8-light fanlight above. Flanking blind niches with blind openings above.

W elevation with later 20th century central pilastered entrance and large round-arched, multi-paned stair window to far right.

Predominately replacement 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended roofs and grey slates. Coped wallhead stacks to central section.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Public rooms extant. Open-well staircase with shallow treads at entrance with decorative iron balustrade and timber handrail. Some fine decorative plasterwork. Some doors with corniced doorheads.

BOUNDARY WALLS: to E, N and S, with some to W. Coped rubble wall. To E, lower with iron railings and gate.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '1 and 2 St Leonard's Bank, Parklands Hotel'; '3 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers'; '5 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuilding'; '7 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuildings'; '9 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '4 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '6 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers' and '10 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls' (see separate listings).

This is a fine, well-detailed Classical villa, with an imposing grandeur, emphasised in its tall, central section. The house forms part of an impressive row of large villas (see separate listings) which all have large sloping gardens to the South Inch Park. This house is an important integral part of the row, and retains its individuality by being the only 4-bay house in the row, and the only one to have the entrance to the South, and not to the East, directly facing the Park.

Adam Anderson, (1780-1846) an important local engineer who designed Perth Waterworks (see separate listing), bought the land for this house from the Glover Incorporation in 1830. Conditions of the sale required him to build a villa of high quality and of a value of at least £800. The house belonged to the Army for parts of the 20th century.

The plots along St Leonard's Bank were laid out for development by W M Mackenzie, the Perth City Architect in 1828. The area was owned by the Glover Incorporation, which was one of the largest landowners in Perth at the time. The early part of the 19th century was an important time for the development of Perth City as it expanded to the South and this row of high quality houses at St Leonard's Bank formed a critical part of that expansion.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).