189 South Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

McLaren & Mackay, 1900-1. 4-storey and basement, 3- x 2-bay corner tenement with public house to ground, with canted 3-window corner bay and distinctive octagonal tower breaking eaves with finialled slated spire. Ashlar, rubble to rear. Chamfered base course, cornice to ground, cill courses, band course, deep cornice and pierced balustrade to attic. Moulded architraves to windows with some raised quoins at upper levels. Regular basement openings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: pilasters to ground supporting cartouches. 1st floor windows to corner bay with decorative scroll pediments. Corbelled bay at 3rd floor with Ionic columns and key-stoned round-arched window openings.

Elevation to South Street (S): bay to far right with broken round-arched pediment with central obelisk to attic storey.

Predominantly 6-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows to upper floors, plate glass to ground. Grey slates. Wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: (pub only seen, 2009). Internal timber stair to flat above. Timber bar counter. Corinthian columns, decorative cornicing.

Statement of Interest

This is a prominent, well-detailed corner building situated on a crucial crossroads site. The building is dominated by the octagonal corner spire and presents a fine and grand entrance into the city centre from the more residential area immediately to the South. The public house retains a good, cohesive decorative interior.

Drawings of the original plans show a hemispherical dome at the corner, but this was not built and the building has a polygonal, finialled roof instead. The building was designed with the public house to the ground floor and this still remains.

MacLaren and Mackay were a Perth architectural practice in existence from before 1897 until after 1909. They were responsible for a number of buildings in Perth city centre.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.