Deuchars Buildings, 8, 10, 12 South Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 18th century with later alterations. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay corner tenement with consoled and pilastered fascia to ground floor with particularly rare 18th century bow fronted shop window survival to far right. Rendered ashlar with raised margins. Base course; stringcourse to E (Speygate) elevation. Tall wallhead gable stack to E. Partially crowstepped gable to S elevation. Piended dormers.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Coped skews. Some stacks rebuilt in brick. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

This vernacular tenement prominent corner block located at the E end of South Street has a core of early fabric. The bow-fronted 18th century shopfront at No 12 is particularly significant, being the last surviving example of its type in Perth and perhaps in Scotland, it. The tall and broad chimneystack and steeply pitched gable are also indicative of an early building date, adding to the interest of the building. It appears on MacFarlane's 18th century map of Perth and part of the building shown on Roys Military Map of 1715 may also have been incorporated. The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland recorded the building in 1980. Their photographs show oak panels and fireplaces to upper storeys which were removed when the upper levels were converted to flats in 1982.

The ground floor corner block was a public house called 'The Seaman's Tavern' during the early 19th century. The ground floor properties have been in the continued ownership of the Deuchars family since 1911. The replica timber door to the bow-fronted shop at No 12 was handmade by Mr Deuchar circa 1940. Subsidence was corrected at upper levels at the time of its conversion to flats although this remains evident at the 18th century bow-fronted window.

The Deuchars employed local architect Robert Mackay to improve the shopfront at No 8 in 1912 including the addition of the surviving console brackets. Perth is widely renowned for its fine quality shopfronts which provide a key part of the character of the city centre and reflect the social and cultural history of the area.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).