Tenement, 17, 19, 21 Speygate, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Dated 1802. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay, roughly symmetrical tenement with ground floor bays divided by pilasters (painted white). Droved ashlar with raised cills. Base course. Eaves course broken by 2-window, truncated chimney gablet to centre. Doorway offset to centre at ground with blind opening at 5th bay. Full-height stair outshot to centre rear.

Predominantly 12-pane double-glazing to horned timber sash and case windows; some 16-pane glazing to ground floor. Grey slate roof. Coped skews and skewputs to S gable. Broad end stacks; tall clay cans. Pair of slightly set-back piended dormers of more recent date with 12-pane glazing pattern.

Statement of Interest

This early 19th century tenement is a substantial and relatively externally intact example of its type. It is notable for its traditional composition and understated detailing with pilastered ground floor. It is an important part of the streetscape in Speygate, located opposite rear of Sheriff Court (see separate listing). Rennovated in 1994 by the Perthshire Housing Association at which time the sloping roof was reinstated and replica traditional dormers and chimneys constructed.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).