39 Victoria Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. Symmetrical pair of 2-storey, 4-bay semi-detached houses, forming 8-bay terrace on corner site. Squared and coursed rubble with contrasting painted margins, rubble to rear. Base course, eaves cornice. Each pair with paired central pilastered and corniced doorpieces with slightly advanced central gablets breaking eaves with small, round-arched slit windows to apex. 4-panel timber entrance doors with rectangular fanlights above. Single storey and attic, kitchen and later bathroom extensions to rear.

Mixture of 12-pane and plated glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (part seen, 2009). Original room plan largely extant. Simple cornicing and fire surrounds.

BOUNDARY WALL: to S. Low, coping to street. No 45 with decorative iron railings.

Statement of Interest

This symmetrical terrace, on a prominent corner site, is a significant addition to the streetscape of this residential area of Perth. The twin gablets and the retained symmetry of the group marks it out as being one of distinction. The doorpieces and small round-arched slit windows add a decorative touch to the terrace.

Local knowledge suggests that these houses were built to accommodate farmers when they brought their animals in to the nearby market.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).