9 York Place, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

GPK Young, dated 1907. 4-storey, 7- x 8-bay Edwardian Baroque tenement situated on prominent corner site with shops to ground and with splayed corner with octagonal drum above wallhead with copper domed, finialled roof and key-stoned round-arched windows in pilastered aedicules. Ashlar, rubble to rear. Base course, cornice to ground, dentilled cornice. Channelled pilasters to upper storeys. Some moulded architraves; some window openings with banded columns and Gibbsian surrounds.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: shops, largely with slim, iron pilasters with curved Art Nouveau motifs to broad clerestory (some filled in). Timber fascia. Some tiled lobbies with Art Nouveau motifs and part- glazed timber entrance doors. Panelled soffits. Corner bay with broken pediment aedicules to 1st storey. 3rd storey with YORK CORNER within foliate surround..

Predominantly 2-over 2-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys, plate glass to ground. Wallhead and ridge stacks. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

This is an impressive and prominently sited tenement with a series of remarkable surviving Edwardian shopfronts. The tenement has a wealth of Baroque detailing and as a whole it adds significantly to the streetscape of this area of Perth.

Shop fronts in the Edwardian period drew on the fashionable Art Deco and Art Nouveau designs and the shops here are notable survivors, especially for the intricately detailed iron work and decorative tiled lobbies.

Perth has a number of prominent corner buildings in the city centre, often erected in the latter part of the 19th or early part of the 20th century, when the city was growing in size and wealth. This is one of the most elaborately decorated.

George Penrose Young, 1858-1933 was a Perth based architect who practised mainly in the Perthshire area.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.