Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Perth Road, Pitlochry

A Category B Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Perth Road, Pitlochry

Listing Name: Perth Road, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Including, Church Hall, Lychgate, Graveyard and Boundary Walls

Location: Pitlochry

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Charles Buckeridge RIBA, Oxford, 1858; Wardrop & Anderson alterations, 1887; southwest bay 1890 and church hall 1903, both John Leonard (Pitlochry). Simple gabled gothic church in decorated manner with four-bay nave, centre aisle, lower chancel and stone bellcote. Roughly coursed squared rubble with stugged and droved quoins and ashlar dressings. Base course and eaves cornice. Trefoil-headed bipartite windows forming pointed arch voussoired openings; tracery; hoodmoulds; buttresses. Stone mullions and chamfered reveals.

Southwest (principal) elevation: centre bay with pitch-roofed porch and pointed arch opening below stone cross finial, flanking squat single stage sawtooth-coped clasping buttresses, flagstone floor and stone side benches leading to studded timber door with decorative ironwork hinges; bipartite windows in broad flanking bays. Narrow light in set-back chancel to outer right, and bellcote with decorative cast-iron finial at junction of nave and chancel.

Northwest elevation: gabled elevation with three-light traceried window.

Southeast elevation: gabled elevation of chancel with three-light traceried window. Lower link with door and flanking narrow lights to right clasping gable end of Church Hall with arrowslit in finialled gablehead.

Northeast elevation: bipartite window (as above) to each bay of nave. Church Hall (see below) projecting to outer left. Stained glass glazing (see below). Grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews and overhanging eaves. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Interior: largely unaltered interior with fixed timber pews, tiled floor and hammerbeam roof. Chancel with reredos by Sir Ninian Comper (1893), memorial to Canon & Mrs Howard depicting 'Our Lord appearing to Mary Magdalene' and flanking doors concealing symbols of the passion; organ installed 1903. Polygonal oak pulpit (1908), see Notes. Mural tablets include simple marble WWI memorial.

Stained glass: Crucifixion to east window by C E Kempe 1906, memorial to William A Atkinson; north Sanctuary window 'I am the Good Shepherd' by Ballantine & Sons Edinburgh (1911) and south Sanctuary 'My peace I give unto you' by Clayton and Bell. Memorial windows to nave include 'St Catherine and St Agnes' (1877) in memory of Amy G Whitchurch and 'St Margaret and St Aidan' given by Queen Margaret's School, Scarborough in 1920 in memory of their residence at Atholl Palace during WWI. West window 'St Luke flanked by St Adamnan and St Margaret' by A L Russell, Dundee, 1956.

Church hall: slated rubble Church Hall. Gable to northwest with bipartite window (as above) below trefoil window in oculus panel and decoratively finialled gablehead with tall timber-louvered ridge vent beyond. Slightly setback lower link bay to right adjoining chancel. Blank elevation to northeast.

Lychgate: 1921. Simple gabled stone-arch lychgate with battered sides, segmental-arched barrel soffit and stone slabbed roof. Squared and snecked rubble. Corbels; voussoirs. Bronze plaque with Celtic Cross and Latin inscription (Psalm 121 v8) and two-leaf timber gate with decorative ironwork cresting to southwest, recessed bays for trees to northwest and southwest. Carved sandstone band to inner walls inscribed 'TO THE MEMORY OF FREDERICK THOMAS FORSTER FASKALLY AND OF QUEENSBURY YORKSHIRE MAJOR 2nd W Y PWO-WRU-YEOMANRY JP' and 'BORN 15TH DECEMBER 1851 DIED 15TH AUGUST 1921 THIS LYCH-GATE WAS ERECTED BY HIS BROTHERS AND SISTERS'.

Graveyard: predominance of simple and Celtic cross memorials including that of 'John Henry Dixon' and Robert Watson-Watt (see Notes).

Boundary walls: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building use as such. Episcopalians have worshipped in the Pitlochry area since before 1275 but no services were held here until about 1855. After some opposition to establishing an Episcopalian Church, the site was eventually purchased from Stewart of Balnakeilly, and the foundation stone laid on 14th September, 1857 by Captain Stewart of the House of Urrard. The architect, a pupil of Gilbert Scott, donated drawings for the building which was dedicated on 10th June, 1858. The organ and new buildings were dedicated on 2nd July 1903 by the Right Revd G H Wilkinson. John Henry Dixon (buried in the graveyard) became Scotland's first scoutmaster with the formation of the Pitlochry Troop (1st Perthshire). Robert Watson-Watt (buried in the graveyard) was a Scottish pioneer of radio direction finding and radar technology.

Discription and Statement of Special Interest updated 2018.