11 Aird Street, Portsoy

A Category C Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Earlier 19th century probably incorporating 18th century core. Substantial 2-storey, 4-bay house; pinned tooled rubble, contrasting painted ashlar or rendered margins.

NO 11: single storey, tight 3-bay wing projecting from N gable and extending E into garden. Harled frontage with contrasting painted margins; centre door; 8-pane glazing; piended slate roof.

NO 13, AIRD HOUSE: 2-storey and dormerless attic, 4-bay frontage; segmental-headed pend arch in outer bay; entrance door with flanking enlarged windows. Regular 1st floor fenestration with 12-pane glazing; blocked gable attic window. Coped end stacks; flat skews with run-off skewputts; slate roof.

GARDEN WALLS: rear garden enclosed by high rubble garden wall, heightened in brick at E and N.