34 Church Street, Portsoy

A Category C Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Later 18th century core with subsequent alterations; originally 2 dwellings (5-bay with doors in bays flanking centre). Single storey and attic, now 4-bay cottage with small addition at S gable. Harled rubble; plain reveals to doorways and windows. Window at centre. Door in bay to left of centre flanked by small window to left; evidence of

former 2nd door to right of centre; larger window in outer right bay. Small irregular shaped wing at S gable with doorway and canted angle window. Pair later 19th century slate hung canted dormers. 9- and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing in ground floor, 2- and 4- similar

in dormers. Coped end stacks; slate roof. 19th century rooflight.