25 North High Street, Portsoy

A Category A Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Circa 1720-30. 2-storey and dormerless attic, regularly fronted 6-bay house with curvilinear gable. Harled, with crushed red Portsoy 'marble' as aggregate; contrasting painted ashlar margins, lightly slurried return rubble gable, harled rear also with contrasting painted margins. 2 slightly advanced gabled centre bays with round-headed pend arch with flanking window and round-headed keystoned attic window; curvilinear coped gablehead with apex stack. Advanced bay flanked with narrow doorways in bays 2 and 5 (transom and fanlight to 2nd

bay); enlarged bipartite window in bay 6 (extreme right). Regular lst floor fenestration with 12-pane glazing; varied multi-pane glazing in ground floor windows; 15-pane glazing in narrow rear windows; all timber and sash case. Harled coped end stacks; flat skews; slate roof with pottery ridge.

INTERIOR: deep moulded cornice to one ground floor room. Narrow curved staircase with turned balusters. 1st floor parlour with deep, heavy moulded plaster ceiling cornice; raised and fielded panelling throughout, now stained. Moulded ashlar chimneypiece with triangular base stops with later stained and varnished surface. Late 19th century cast-iron grate.

25 HIGH STREET: early 18th century. 2-storey and dormerless attic house with gable to North High Street, forming N wing to 23-27 North High Street and creating L-plan range. Modern harl. Doorway in re-entrant angle (probably former centre door of 5-bay house) flanked at left by 2 small windows; also 3 small 1st floor windows; paired ground and small 1st floor windows in E (street) gable with chamfered reveals. Plate glass glazing. Steeply pitched crowstepped gables; renewed coped end stacks; Welsh slate roof; pottery ridge.

REAR GARDEN WALLS: large garden plot at rear of Nos 23, 25, 27 North High Street enclosed by coped rubble walls, at W abutting Barbank Street. Charterboles in S facing aspect.

Statement of Interest

External access to No 25 North High street is through pend of 23-27: this earlier dwelling now forms part of 23/27 North High Street.

The red harling is traditional to Portsoy and surviving examples using the local 'marble' (serpentine) are few and important. Charterboles are recesses in boundary walls denoting the extent (and depth) of ownership of that wall.