20 North High Street, Portsoy

A Category A Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Dated 1727. 3-storey and dormerless attic, 8-bay street frontage; later 18th century, tall 2-storey and dormerless attic rear wing over raised basement forms L-plan on sloping rear site. Harled with tooled ashlar margins and dressings. Regular frontage pierced in centre by round-headed arched pend leading to rear entries and Low Street. Entry to no 16 in 1st floor, right, with non-traditional modern door and access via stone forestair. Entry to no 18 in rear of building and to no 20 in long S elevation of rear wing. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows throughout except for 6-pane gable attic lights

and small rear raised basement window originally a store, with margins checked for shutters. Flat skews with shaped and run-off skewputts; masonry end stacks with renewed copes; steeply pitched slate roofs; sandstone ridge.

Statement of Interest

NE gable skewputt dated 1727. The NW skewputt is incised with faint and indecipherable initials, presumably those of the builder.