Bank Of Scotland, 26 Seafield Street, Portsoy

A Category B Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Circa 1870, style of Matthews and Lawrie, Inverness and Aberdeen. Symmetrical 2-storey bank with chamfered angle and return elevation to Roseacre Street. Coursed tooled ashlar, raised polished ashlar dressings. Pilastered and pedimented doorpiece in canted angle with

double-leaf panelled door and fanlight; wide 3-bay elevation to Seafield Street with slightly recessed centre bay. Corniced windows in ground floor, in outer bays as bipartites. No windows in Roseacre Street return gable. 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows.

Long and short masonry detailing to angles; deep wallhead bandcourse and wallhead cornice; corniced chimney stacks; shallow piended slate roof.

Former Union Bank, established in Portsoy by circa 1858.