Parish Church, Seafield Terrace, Portsoy

A Category B Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Dated 1844 and 1870, reconstructed and remodelled, J Russell Mackenzie, architect, Aberdeen. Coursed dark rubble with contrasting tooled sandstone ashlar dressings. Rectangular church with S facing buttressed entrance gable and spire at SW angle. Centre pointed arch doorway divided by slender pilastered trumeau and with paired lights above transom; pair chevron-planked doors. Wheel window fills gable above entrance; centre entrance flanked by small, shoulder-arched lights, each with dated lintel. Slightly advanced square tower (1870) with stepped diagonal buttresses, rising as octagonal facetted spire from 2nd stage; base of spire with pointed-arched, louvred openings in each face and alternating pinnacle-capped buttresses; lucarnes in upper stages of facetted spire which terminates with cast-iron finial.

Long E elevation lit by 3 square-headed 3-light windows; lattice-pane glazing. Side entrance set back at W, leading to parish room linking church with neighbouring manse. Slate roofs.

INTERIOR: aisled and galleried interior with timber braced roof; aisle arcade supported by tapering cast-iron cluster columns; organ in gallery. Pulpit against N gable wall with stained glass wheel-window above. 2 circa 1920 stained glass windows W by Walter J Pearce, Manchester.

ENCLOSING WALLS; low coped rubble wall fronts church, dividing site from road (and continuous with manse wall). Entrance flanked by bullfaced piers and closed by pair cast-iron gates. Rubble wall at E and N (continuing around manse at W).

Statement of Interest

Building in ecclesiastical use as such. Former Free Church of Scotland. Window lintels W and E of church door inscribed 'Built 1844' and 'Reconstructed 1870' respectively. Some fabric of 1844 church re-used and incorporated in 1870 reconstruction. Church and manse share S facing sloping site and are enclosed by continuous rubble wall. The manse is listed separately.