St Comb's Well, St Comb's Road, Portsoy

A Category C Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

18th or 19th century small domed structure built into S side of slope above burial ground. Rustic; pink/grey serpentine rubble with round-head entrance with worn sandstone plaque above.

INTERIOR: domed with mural masonry bench; water surfaces into small central masonry basin. 3 small mural aumbries (?for lights).

Statement of Interest

Probably of medieval origin. Sited close to site of medieval chapel dedicated to St Comb or Columba. Small plaque above entrance reads 'St Comb's Well...' Remaining two words too worn for transcription.