Grange Manse, West Loan, Prestonpans

A Category B Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Circa 1845 in earlier style. 2-storey, 3-bay house in plain classical style. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble to front and rear, more random to sides. Stugged dressings, with raised and droved margins.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays. Central pedimented porch with round-arched doorway, backed by panelled door with plain arched fanlight, 2 flanking windows. 3 windows to 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: plain and irregular, including central stair and single storey lean-to to left.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 windows to ground, 1 to 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: blank, excepting single window to ground.

Windows all 12-pane sash and case, without horns. Roof piended in graded Scotch slate, later tiled ridge. Saddled stacks to each end in squared sandstone with cavetto copes and 3 decorative octagonal cans. Single stack also to rear in same style, cans missing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDING: to rear of house, single storey in snecked rubble with droved ashlar dressings. 2 windows and door to W elevation, 3 windows to E. Windows 6-pane, top-opening, door vertically boarded with plain fanlight. Roof piended in Scotch slate, ridge vent. Probably originally a stable.

GATEPIERS, GATE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: gatepiers in square section of droved ashlar, chamfered, pyramidal cope. Lintelled pedestrian gateway to left. Wrought-iron gates more recent. Garden walls approximately

6 ft in sandstone rubble with rubble (Galloway) cope.

Statement of Interest

This was formerly the Manse of the Free Church (Grange) in West Loan, founded after the Disruption of 1843.