9 (9/1 And 9/2) East Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8, 9/1, 9/2, 9/3 East Terrace

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 18th century; 19th century additions. Lintel at No. 8 incised 17 WT/AD 72. Harled; painted margins; base course; raised cills at 1st floor. 2-storey and attic at 8; 2-storey and mansard attic at No. 9.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled door in right bay at No. 8. Shop window with modern iron shutter in left bay at ground; single window at 1st floor above. Single window to far left at 1st floor; tall narrow attic addition above with single window and timber margins. Velfac windows in roof. Door to common stair at far right of No. 9. 2 small windows in right bay; single window at 1st floor above; single window in steep gablet above.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVATION: single window at ground to No. 8; lintel incised EL 1631 ID; large dormer addition with 3-light window above. Small stained glass window in attic addition. Modern timber extension over common stair. Single window at 1st floor to 9; dormer window with flanking stacks above; stained glass dormer facing E. Shed extensions.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Modern glazing to No. 8; 4-pane sash and case windows at ground floor of No. 9; 12-pane at upper floors. Pantiled roof with slate eaves at No. 8. Slate roof at No. 9; steep pitched gablet with fanciful bargeboards and brackets; pantile and slate roof to rear extension. Tall harled stack at left gablehead; tall stacks at rear.

Statement of Interest

Only the ground floor shop is No. 8 East Terrace. The flat above is No. 9/3. No. 9/1 is the ground floor of No. 9 and No. 9/2 comprises the 1st floor and attic of No. 9. Both 9/2 and 9/3 are accessed by the common stair. The distinctive gablet of No. 9 reflects Queensferry's maritime history and its trading links with Scandinavia.

Although there is a marriage lintel on the front of No. 8 this is not conclusive proof of the date of the building. It was common to reuse parts of demolished buildings in the construction of new houses and this definitely appears to have been the case in this instance as another lintel, of an earlier date, is seen on the rear elevation. The run rig garden wall is very interesting as marriage lintels and fragments from gravestones were used in its construction; the run-rig gardens of houses on East Terrace appear on an 18th century map: J Adair, Map of West Lothian, 1737.