16 East Terrace And Camperdown, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 East Terrace and Camperdown

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 18th century; modern alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay dwelling house. Coursed rubble; raised and painted margins. Relieving arches over ground floor windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central architraved doorpiece with cornice; 4-light fanlight; flanking windows; regular fenestration above; 3 gablet dormers in attic.

E ELVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVATION: single storey adjoining building to left bay; door and window in right bay at 1st floor; forestair; window at ground floor. 2 piended dormers in attic; central attic light.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Modern glazing; sash and case at 1st floor modern replacements. Slate roof; straight skews; slim ashlar stacks at gable heads.

Statement of Interest

Although the building was erected as a single property it has latterly been converted into 2 separate apartments. The ground floor apartment is accessed by the main door and is 16 East Terrace. The first floor and attic flat is accessed by the rear door, and its address is Camperdown, East Terrace.