19, 20 East Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 and 20 East Terrace

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Circa 1800, later alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay dwelling house. Droved ashlar. Base course; raised margins; eaves course; moulded eaves cornice.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical facade. Central doric pilastered doorpiece; fluted bands; deep, plain entanlature; double-leaf panelled door; 3-light fanlight. Regular fenestration pattern; 2nd floor windows square in proportion.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building at left bay; window in right bay at 1st and 2nd floors.

S ELEVATION: turnpike stair tower with entrance door and windows to each floor. Windows at each floor in left bay, adjacent to tower; attic windows in right and left bays.

W ELEVATION: blind gable end.

12-pane sash and case windows to ground and 1st floor; 6-pane sash and case windows to 2nd floor; all recent alterations. Slate roof; straight skews; ashlar stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

The ground floor is 19 East Terrace and the upper stories are 20 East Terrace accessed by the turnpike tower. The houses do not have access to a garden.