Inchcolm, 17 East Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 East Terrace, Inchcolm (In Close to Rear of 18 East Terrace)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

17th century; 19th and 20th century alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay dwelling house. Harled rubble; painted margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; modern porch; flanking small window; single window in left bay at ground floor; modern bipartite in right bay. Regular 3-bay fenestration at 1st floor. Box dormer in right bay in attic.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; single windows at 1st floor; smaller windows at attic square in proportion. Lean-to sheds at ground.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows in right bays at ground; 2 windows in left bays at 1st floor; box dormer in right bay.

N ELEVATION: adjoining building at ground; window in right bay of attic.

12-pane and 4-pane sash and case windows; modern glazing to dormers. Crowstepped skews; slate roof; rubble stack at S gablehead; rendered stack at N gablehead.

INTERIOR: much altered. Early 20th century was converted into 3 flats; present owners restored it to a single dwelling house in the 1950's. The depth of the house is 1room. A central spiral stair leads to the upper floors. There is an exposed stone fire surround in the living room on the ground floor.

OUTBUILDINGS: three cellars in garden bank; painted rubble; timber doors.

Statement of Interest

It is believed that there was once a row of houses that faced east along the High Street; 17 East Terrace may have been part of this group along with 15 East Terrace, 4 Mid Terrace and 14 West Terrace. It is probable that 17 East Terrace was the home of Robert Gibbeson, who became the first minister of the Old Parish Church in 1635. It is believed that there was once a door that led directly into the church's grounds from 17 East Terrace although there is no surviving evidence for this supposition. Run-rig garden walls to rear; the run-rig gardens of houses on East Terrace appear on an 18th century map: J Adair, Map of West Lothian, 1737.