The Two Bridges Hotel, 2-3 Newhalls Road (Edinburgh Road), South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 and 3 Newhalls Road, the Two Bridges Hotel

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Earlier 19th century; altered 19th century and 20th century. Droved ashlar; smooth ashlar dressings. Original building 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa; 2-storey wings added at E and W; base course; 1st floor band course; moulded eaves cornice; raised cills. Modern conservatory to W.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central section: 3-bay symmetrical facade; central arched doorpiece with pilasters; delicate umbrella fanlight; regular fenestration. W wing: 2-storey, 3-light canted bay with pediment over. E wing: 3-light canted bay at ground floor; single window with dormerhead above.

E ELEVATION: M-gabled; single storey extension to left; single window in right bay at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: irregular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey advanced bay; single storey conservatory added to lower bay.

Variety of glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; straight skews; low ashlar stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

Appears on 1st Edition O S Map as Moncrief House; on the 2nd and 3rd Editions it is called Newhalls Villa; at the date of listing in 1979 it was still a private house, although then called Holst House. In 1992 it was converted to a public house and restaurant.