Stags Head Hotel, 8 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 High Street and 1 Gote Lane, Stag Head Hotel

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1712; considerable later alterations. 2-storey, L-plan former house, now hotel. Principal elevation painted harl; painted margins; at rear exposed harl with smooth margins; painted base course; raised cill band; 1st floor fascia entablature across hotel front addition supported by 4 fluted pilasters;

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor 4-bay hotel front projecting addition. Pedimented principal door in left bay; panelled door with geometric fanlight in centre; flanking tripartites. 1st floor bays not in alignment with ground floor.

W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; chamfered corners, more pronounced at left. Rear extension 4-storey, 2 bay.

N ELEVATION: 4-storey rear extension. Single window at ground in bay to right blocked; single window at 1st floor above; single window at 2nd floor in centre; single window at 3rd floor in centre.

E ELEVATION: function room extension to rear at 1st floor with fire stairs leading to car park. Exposed rubble at ground floor; blocked openings of earlier 3 bay building; central door with lintel dated 1712 flanked by windows with smooth margins and relieving arches.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st-floor of principal elevation; modern glazing at rear; rest of fenestration predominantly sash and case. Grey slate roof; straight stone skews; rendered gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

The area behind the hotel was the site of the demolished 19th century Glenforth Distillery. In a photograph of the principal elevation taken at the turn of the 20th century the hotel had a regular 2-storey, 3-bay front with a forestair leading up to the entrance; a design seen at 3 Edinburgh Road (see separate listing).