23, 24, 25 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23, 24 and 25 High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Early 18th century; later additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan shop and tenements. 3 gablet windows. Painted harling; painted stone margins; painted base course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central panelled door; single window at 1st floor above; gabled single window in break attic above. Flanking doors with shop window beneath broad corniced fascia (modern); single window at 1st floor above; single window in attic above.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

E ELEVATION: blank gable. Adjoining building demolished.

N ELEVATION: single storey extension at left bay. Walled garden with central gate.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor and attic; modern glazing to ground. Grey slate roof; straight stone skews to gables; straight skews and skewputts to gablets. Blocked rendered stack at left gablehead; harled stack at right gablehead. 19th century style lantern fixed at right of 1st floor.

Traditional harled tenement with painted stone margins. Sensitively remodelled shopfronts.