27, 28, 29 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27, 28 and 29 High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 18th century, 19th century alterations. 2-storey and attic. Shop (empty) and tenement. Painted square and snecked rubble 1st floor; quoining at 1st floor. Base course; 1st floor cornice; eaves band course and cornice. Chamfered moulded architraves to ground floor. Raised and painted margins to 1st floor.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central doorway (No. 29) with emphatic Gibbsian surround; single window at 1st floor above. 2 dummy doors and shop window to right. Door with flanking shop windows to left. Regular 5-bay fenestration at 1st floor. Dormer window to left; attic window to left of centre; canted dormer window to right.

W ELEVATION: blank west gable where adjoining building demolished.

N ELEVATION: later extension; pair piended roofs; 4-bay; regular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Modern glazing at ground floor; single pane sash and case at 1st floor; 2-pane sash and case in dormers. Grey slated roof; straight stone skews to south; large scroll skewputts to front; crowstepped skew to north. Short harled stack to left; tall rubble stack with cornice to right; tall harled stack to rear.

Statement of Interest

The fine Gibbsian door surround and scrolled skewputts are very unusual features within Queensferry.