Loan House, 10 The Loan, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 the Loan, Loan House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 18th century; late 20th century restoration by Douglas Abrahams. 2-storey, basement and attic, 5-bay former plain classical dwelling house. Coursed rubble; droved ashlar to front. Polished margins; eaves course; long and short quoins. Moulded eaves cornice.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 5-bay; central doorpiece with engaged columns and deep, plain entablature. Regular fenestration pattern; upper lintels integrated with eaves course.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay; single window in both bays at 1st and 2nd floors; small window at ground.

E ELEVATION: single window in right bay at 1st and 2nd floors; single window in 2nd bay from right at ground and 2nd floors; dormer window. Central harled extension 2 bays wide; blank E wall; attic window; pair of small windows in 5th bay from right at ground; single window at 1st and 2nd floors above. Stone corbels regularly spaced at eaves.

S ELEVATION: stairs down to garden and basement; door in right bay; window at 1st floor above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; modern glazing also sash and case. Slate roof; straight skews; coursed rubble stacks at gableheads.

INTERIOR: late 20th century office fit-out.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: rubble gate posts with stone domed caps; stone walls with railings.

Statement of Interest

A photograph of the house shows a formal front garden (see NMRS ref.WL/3159). A stone balustrade separates the house from the front lawn and there were steps at either end of the balustrade providing access to the house. A fountain once adorned the lawn. The formality of the house and garden design suggests that Loan House was built for quite a prosperous family. Later it was once the home of the Morisons, a prominent local family. The property fell vacant in the later 20th century and was gutted by fire in 1987. In 1990 the building was restored, with the addition of a north wing, by Douglas Abrahams and Partners for use as offices. As a result of the fire the original interior was lost and the interior of the building had to be rebuilt.