Lodge St Margaret, 3 Stoneycroft Road, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Stoneycroft Road, Lodge St Margaret

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1671 at SW skewputt; later addition dated 1866 at SE skewputt; much altered. 2-storey range; south elevation harled; north elevation rubble.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: blocked windows in left bay; entrance door with forestair; modern extension; door at right; rest of range blind.

W ELEVATION: blind gable end.

N ELEVATION: older section 6 blocked windows; 19th century extension 3 windows at upper floor; slight projection at left.

E ELVATION: blind gable end.

Slate roof; ventilators to extension; crowstepped skew to early building; straight skew to later addition. Coped stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

This building forms the end wall of the old graveyard and was originally the Parish School. It remained so until 1873 when a new school opened. John Bellie was appointed as the first school master in the 1640s, although the school was not built until 1671. However, it is most probable that lessons were taken in the church as was sometimes the case in the 17th century. The building was purchased by the St Margaret Lodge in 1882 for ?72.