14 West Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 West Terrace

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 18th century; older rear wing; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay. Painted render at front; painted rubble at rear; smooth margins. Base course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central shop door; large flanking windows; single windows above; central attic dormer.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVATION: door with forestair in re-entrant angle; rear wing; E return irregular fenestration; central door unused.

W ELEVATION: blind gable end; 3 windows to rear wing.

Modern glazing. Slate roof; straight skew; coped stack at W gablehead; tall stone and brick coped stack in centre of rear wing.

Statement of Interest

The unused door of the rear wing was probably the original door suggesting that this was once a free-standing cottage forming part of an E facing row that included 13 West Terrace, 4 Mid Terrace, 17 East Terrace and 15 East Terrace.