Rosebery Memorial Hall, 17 West Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 West Terrace, Rosebery Memorial Hall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson; dated 1890 above door; Serlian window dated 1893. 2-storey; ashlar ground floor; harl 1st floor; ashlar dressings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shaped gable front; tripartite at ground floor; pedimented Serlian window above. Quadrant link to Tolbooth to right; tripartite at 1st floor; crowning balustrade. Moulded doorpiece to right; pediment feature; forestair with railing.

E ELAVTION: blind wall.

S ELEVATION: adjoining buildings.

W ELEVATION: window into small courtyard; courtyard wall decorated with modern mural.

Variety of small pane and 4-pane timber sash and case glazing. Rosemary tiled roof; coped ashlar stack at east.

INTERIOR: much altered.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Tolbooth. The Earl of Rosbery financed the erection of this hall in memory of his wife Hannah. The inscription above the door reads: 'In Memory of Countess Rosebery'. The Rosebery family were generous patrons of Queensferry. A plaque on the front of the forestair, dated 1817, thanks 'Archibald John Earl of Rosebery Provost of this Burgh ... for a bleaching green and ... supply of water'.