Pant Well, Market Place, Selkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Peddie and Washington Browne, 1898, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Sandstone ashlar. Square-plan, each elevation with base course, panelled pilasters, architrave, frieze and mutuled cornice with coped parapet above with obelisk finials to each corner; crocket- capitalled shaft to centre above, supporting carved lion clasping shield.

NW ELEVATION: round-arched niche with lion-headed tap and granite bowl to centre. Square plaque above with red sandstone carved heraldic shield. "AD 1837-1897" carved to frieze; portrait of Victoria in shield with acanthus foliate carving to parapet above.

NE ELEVATION: bowed base course to centre with bowed granite horse trough. Bronze plaque above commemorating members of Selkirk Detachment Border Rifles who fought in Boer War (1900-03); town emblem with foliate carving to parapet.

SE ELEVATION: blank except heraldic shield to parapet.

SW ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door to centre; heraldic shield with foliate carving to parapet above.

Statement of Interest

According to Strang, there was an ancient market cross and tollbooth in the Market Place, subsequently demolished in 1765. It has been suggested that the present structure incorporates part of the original cross shaft. Apparently a Pant was an overflow trough for a well.