St Mary's College, South Street, St Andrews

A Category A Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Entry Name: St Mary's College, South Street, St Andrews

Listing Name: St. Mary's College, West Range, Principal's House and Precinct, Including West Boundary Wall.

Location: St Andrews

County: Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Founded 1537/8, built 1539-41, on site of old Pedagogy 1430,

Walter Marr, Master of Works, Thomas French, master mason; reconstructed Robert Reid 1829-30, including reconstructed entrance archway from street. 2-storey and attic rubble-built in court, stair tower with corbelled bell-cote at centre, and stair tower with ogee roof in re-entrant angle of Principal's House. Painted 3-window frontage to South Street; tall 1st floor windows, with shafted surrounds; remodelled 1612 (dated); old coped 16th and 17th cent. garden wall, detached gateway in garden, 15th-17th centuries.