19 Pilmour Links, St Andrews

A Category B Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Dated to 1822. Tall, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay corner house at west end of an irregular terrace. Channelled ashlar at ground floor and ashlar at first floor to principal elevation. Gables and rear elevation squared rubble, ashlar gable stacks. Base, band and eaves courses, architraved surrounds and fluted, bracketed cills to south.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Deep-set panelled timber door with 3-part fanlight to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration at 1st floor; moulded canted angle rising to pointed moulding at 1st floor to outer left; canted timber dormer windows over outer bays.

W (GRANNIE CLARK'S WYND) ELEVATION: ground floor blank, windows to outer right and left at 1st floor, and 2 small attic windows to gablehead with dominant stack. Band courses at first floor and attic.

N ELEVATION: door off-centre right at ground with windows in flanking bays; centre bay above with tall stair window breaking eaves to catslide roof, further window to each outer bay. Flat-roofed stone built outshot at foot of stair with single window to ground.

12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; multi-pane fixed glazing to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls and flat-coped, square-section ashlar gatepier.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B Group comprising the Forgan House in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A, and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links.

The feu was taken by David Clark in 1821. His brother Geroge Clark was butler to Patrick Playfair of Dalmarnock and the house appears to have been built for Playfair's use as his name appears against it on a contemporary map. Hence the superior finish and detail of this house.

Patrick Playfair (1765-1836) was a Glasgow merchant who was a member of the Glasgow West India Association and traded in Antigua under the partnership of Playfair Crichton and Gilbert. In 1802, he married his cousin Jean Playfair, dauther of the Rev James Playfair, principal of the United College at St Andrews. The Playfairs were frequent visitors to St Andrews travelling by canal to Grangemouth, by steamboat to North Queensferry and then by carriage to St Andrews as recorded in Jean's diaries.

The few was curtailed around 1900 to build the windter garden of Rusack's Hotel (see separate listing). The 1904 Vaulation Roll lists assistant hotel manager as tenant, with the proprietor as William Rusack, Hotel Keeper.

Listed building record revised in 2020.