Churchyard, St Ninian's Old Parish Church, Kirk Wynd, Stirling

A Category A Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Rubble stone walls with rounded cope and with gatepiers at the west end probably dating from 1734 and designed by Robert Henderson and Charles Bachop, masons of Stirling, enclose the graveyard. The gatepiers are constructed of alternately plain and fluted blocks and have moulded cornices and ball finials. The kirkyard contains a range of gravestones dating from the 17th century onwards. There are two stones of mediaeval date: the first, located on the south side of the choir has a cross with wedge-shaped arms and a hollowed centre incised on each side and intials on the upper surface, probably added at a later date when the stone was re-used; the other stone, located northwest of the corner of the choir has a small incised cross carved on one side, but has also probably been cut down, reused and relocated after the Reformation. The Auchenbowie burial enclosure, immediately west of the tower has convex rusticated entrance piers which were designed by Henderson and Bachop as specified in the contract for the building.

Statement of Interest

The fine gateway at the west of the Auchenbowie burial enclosure was designed by the Stirling masons Robert Henderson and Charles Bachop as documented in the building contract of 1734. It is significant for its early date and good 18th century classical detailing. The similarlity to the west gateway of the churchyard suggests that Henderson and Bachop were also responsible though this is not stated in the original building contract.

The early date of a number of the tombstones, which are largely from the 17th century onwards but with two of medieval origin, again make this kirkyard important in listing terms.