Municipal Buildings, 8-10 Corn Exchange Road, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

J Gaff Gillespie of Salmon, Son & Gillespie, 1908; later extensions, Walter H Gillespie of Gillespie, Stirling Burgh Architect, 1965-8. Scots Baronial with tower and Tudor Collegiate blocks. Won in competition. Sandstone ashlar. 7-bay SE block with cill course at ground, battered cills at 1st floor, bracketed crenellated parapet; stone mullions and transoms, gablet coping to wall and finialled gabled dormerheads.

SE BLOCK: Tudor collegiate, 2-storey and attic, 7-bay. Round-arched, keystoned openings at ground and tall bipartite windows at 1st floor. Gabled entrance bay advanced at centre with bowed oriel corbelled out over door at 1st floor. 4 bipartite windowed gabled dormers behind parpapet.

SW BLOCK: Scots Baronial with 3-storey and attic engaged, round towers framing 3-bay S elevation with giant Corinthian columns. 5-storey tower to W elevation with octagonal angle turret, 2-storey oriel, 4-storey arched recesses, towerhead set back with steeply gabled faces and Venetian openings, clock faces to gableheads, lead cupola rising from roof intersection.

Fixed plate glass windows to round-arched windows of 2-storey block, small-pane glazing patterns in timber windows of remainder, in casement, hopper and sash and case form. Slate roof. Leaded cupola with finial. Flagpole to 5-storey tower.

Statement of Interest

A fine Edwardian municipal office design employing appropriate styles for the burgh's historic importance and the collective purpose of the chambers.

Competition scheme of 1908, started in 1914 and only partially completed by 1918. Unrealised scheme for completion of original competition design by Gillespie Kidd and Coia, 1937. Additional bay added to right of entrance (date unknown). Further extension to corner with Spittal Street by the burgh architects' office, 1965-8.

Supplementary information updated with minor amendments in 2016.