Smith Art Gallery And Museum, 40 Dumbarton Road, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

John Lessels (Edinburgh) 1874. Mainly single-storey, 6-window, rubble-built, ashlar front section with tetrastyle Roman doric pedimented portico, arched doorpiece; high blocking course, slated roof.

Pair of decorative, tapered cast iron lamp standards outside S entrance set on polygonal stone bases. Splayed panelled bases with fluted columns with bands of foliage and palmette decoration. Surmounted by globe lamp shades.

Statement of Interest

Lamp standards by McDowell Steven & Co Ltd, Milton Foundry, based in Glasgow from 1862-1909. Their works can be found throughout Britain and include decoratve fountains, bandstands and lamp standards.

Description revised April 2007. Address revised 2008.