Mercat Cross, Broad Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

1891, restored and re-erected (see Notes). Traditional heraldic market cross, octagonal ashlar shaft surmounted by carved stone heraldic unicorn sedant with shield, ornately carved capital, base of 4 steps. The animal is posed in a sitting position and wears a collar from which a chain is carried round the body. In front of the breast there is a crowned shield bearing the Royal Arms of Scotland, and this is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Thistle. The figure of St Andrew with the Cross can be seen on the badge,

Statement of Interest

Only the unicorn finial formed part of the original monument (16th century). The cross was removed in 1792 to ease the traffic movement.

Formerly Scheduled Ancient Monument No 2279, scheduled on 06/02/1963 and descheduled on 13/05/2016.